+39 334 9529414
Info@microrel.com

REFLEX Photonics

Reflex Photonics provides rugged embedded transceivers for harsh environment interconnect.

Reflex Photonics offers families of embedded transceivers and transceivers modules for advanced interconnect-based solutions using its unique patent technology. Using its core LightABLE™ technology the following product families are available to meets the different market segments.

 

Embedded transceivers

Reflex Photonics embedded transceivers are chip-sized components based on 850 nm VCSEL and offering bandwidth up to 300 Gbps for short reach applications (<300 m).
These transceivers can be soldered or socketed to a printed circuit board and are well suited for small, compact systems requiring high I/O density, low power, and small space. Many of these transceivers have been qualified to operate in harsh environments, such as the ones found in space, and aerospace and defense applications.

 

 

VPX optical interconnects

Reflex Photonics blind mate optics consists of a module connector with an integrated optical transceiver and a backplane connector.
These products require no cables on the module and saves board space due to integration of the transceiver into the module connector. The module connector attaches to the board with an LGA connector which allows the boards to be provisioned with optics as required.

 

 

MSA transceiver modules

Reflex Photonics transceivers modules are MSA compliant modules that includes CFP, QSFP+ and QSFP28 variant. They are offering bandwidth up to 100 Gbps for distances that goes from 100 m to 30 km.
These modules use either multimode 850 VCSEL for short reach or 1310 DFB or EML lasers for long reach applications. These plug-in modules are well suited for systems requiring high I/O density, low power and small space.

 

Test systems

The Reflex Photonics test systems enables the user to effectively evaluate the LightABLE™ embedded transceivers.
These products will allow you to perform bit error rate and eye diagram test on the LightABLE and optical interconnect, and assess electrical and optical signal quality from the LightABLE. In addition, you will be able to test various communication protocols such as Ethernet, PCIe, and Infiniband over the LightABLE.

 

Optical fiber cables

Reflex Photonics carries a wide selection of multimode optical fibre cables and ribbons.
Multimode fiber (50/125) is used and can be terminated in multiple styles (MT, MPO, etc.). Lengths of up to 300 m are offered. Custom cables and ribbons are available.

DOWNLOADS:

Contact Info :

Reflex Photonics
16771, CheminSte-Marie
Kirkland, QC, H9H 5H3, Canada
General: info@reflexphotonics.com
Product / Support: sales@reflexphotonics.com
Web: reflexphotonics.com

 

FOR ITALY MARKET :
Mr. DANILO LAUTA (General Manager)
MICROREL – Via delle Sassete n.33, CP.00065 – Fiano Romano, ROME, ITALY
Email: danilo.lauta@microrel.com
Phone : +39 334 9529414
Web: www.microrel.com
General Enquiries Email: info@microrel.com

 

In Partnership with:
Rosenheimer Landstraße 117,
D-85521 Ottobrunn-Riemerling, Germany
Phone: +49 (0)89 6602923
Email: sales@protec-semi.de
Web: www.protec-semi.de

 

Share